English (Office Automation)
multiple letter [correct]; j letter
DEF: A form letter entered into a word-processing system to which individual addresses are added from another file during output.
OBS: This letter is sometimes called a "j" letter by the Treasury Board because the word processing system formerly used printed a "j" wherever anything was to be changed.
French (Bureautique)
lettre passe-partout [proposition, nom féminin]; lettre multiple [proposition, nom féminin]; lettre type [nom féminin]; modèle [nom masculin]