English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
pointer [correct]
CONT: You can show pictures and diagrams using a pointer on the transparency to direct attention to a detail. The silhouette of your pointer will show on the screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
pointeur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La silhouette de sa main est projetée, on suit son doigt où un pointeur souligne des éléments du document projeté.