English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Audio Technology)
dividing network [correct]; crossover network [correct]; cross-over network [correct]; loudspeaker crossover network [correct]; crossover [correct]; speaker dividing network; loudspeaker dividing network [correct]; crossover filter; sound crossover filter [à éviter]
DEF: A frequency selective network that divides the spectrum into two or more frequency bands for distribution to different loads.
CONT: [A] crossover network ... [is an] electrical filter ... [mainly designed] for ... [use in a] multispeaker system.
CONT: The crossover frequency is dependent on the characteristics of the speaker units employed. The rate of attenuation may be 6, 12, or even 18 dB per octave .... General design considerations for crossover networks require that the crossover frequency should start becoming effective before the frequency response of the loudspeaker falls off and the loudspeaker becomes nonlinear.
OBS: If not otherwise specified, a crossover network is a passive circuit, i.e. made of coils, capacitors and (sometimes) resistors.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Électroacoustique)
filtre passif [correct, nom masculin]; filtre [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; réseau de croisement [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; filtre à coupure [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans une enceinte [acoustique] à plusieurs haut-parleurs, circuit électrique, composé d'inductances et de condensateurs, destiné à alimenter convenablement les transducteurs, chacun ne devant reproduire que la gamme de fréquences pour laquelle il a été conçu.
CONT: Un filtre passif, incorporé à l'enceinte, assigne à chaque transducteur une gamme de fréquences à reproduire, par exemple : 20 à 600 Hz pour le grave; 600 à 5 000 Hz pour le médial; 5 à 20 kHz pour le tweeter.
OBS: Selon que la gamme à reproduire est divisée en deux, trois ou cinq tranches, on parle de filtre [passif] à deux, trois ou cinq voies.
OBS: On emploie souvent "filtre" lorsqu'il n'y a pas risque de confusion.
OBS: Il est absolument incorrect de dire, dans ce contexte : "filtre à coupure", "réseau de croisement", "filtre de croisement", etc.