English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
control [correct, verbe]
CONT: A typical computer system for direct digital control (...) might be used (...) to control one or more hot water heaters (...) with some additional features such as perhaps the need to turn an electric pump on and off to refill the tank.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
commander [correct, verbe]
CONT: (...) On a réalisé des circuits logiques susceptibles de commander un processus industriel. (Contexte tiré d'un projet en informatique, 1976).