English (Air Pollution)
collector [correct]
CONT: Aquatic studies begin by measuring as accurately as possible all of the materials being deposited in each particular watershed from the atmosphere. A variety of collectors are used to obtain this information. Some are designed to collect only rainfall and have a moisture sensitive control device which opens the lid of the collector only while it is raining. Other collectors are open at all times so they collect both rain and any material that settles from the air - so called "dry deposition". Still other collectors are designed to measure snowfall.
French (Pollution de l'air)
collecteur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La mise sur pied d'un réseau de collecte des précipitations nous mène vers une première étape qui est le choix d'un ou de plusieurs collecteurs. Aussi, faut-il savoir ce que collecte chaque type de collecteur. Nous divisons donc les polluants atmosphériques en quatre fractions que nous discuterons ci-dessous, de même que du type de collecteur le plus susceptible de séparer ces fractions.