English (International Relations; International Law)
intervention [correct]
DEF: Coercive interference in the affairs of a state by another state or group of states to affect the internal or external policies of that state.
CONT: Under international law, intervention may be legally justified: (1) if the intervening state has been granted such a right by treaty; (2) if a state violates an agreement for joint policy determination by acting unilaterally; (3) if intervention is necessary to protect a state's citizens; (4) if it is necessary for self-defense; or (5) if a state violates international law. Intervention is also justified by the United Nations Charter when it involves a collective action by the international community against a state that threatens or breaks the peace or commits an act of aggression.
French (Relations internationales; Droit international)
intervention [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Acte illicite d’un État qui porte atteinte à l’exclusivité de la compétence d’un autre État.
CONT: En vertu du principe coutumier de non-intervention, confirmé par une «déclaration sur l'inadmissibilité de l'intervention dans les affaires intérieures des États et la protection de leur indépendance et de leur souveraineté»(Assemblée générale de l'O. N. U., 1965), l'intervention est interdite, sauf si elle est expressément prévue par un accord ou demandée par l'État qui la subit. Les forces d’urgence des Nations unies ne peuvent intervenir qu'avec l'accord de l'État où elles stationneront.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Derecho internacional)
intervención [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la cuestión de la intervención con fines de protección humana era una de las más controvertidas y complejas de las relaciones internacionales y, con el fin de la Guerra Fría, la polémica se reavivó más que nunca. Durante el último decenio se han hecho numerosos llamamientos a la intervención –unos han recibido respuesta y otros han sido ignorados– pero sigue habiendo discrepancias sobre la posibilidad, la forma y el momento de ejercer el derecho a la intervención, si es que existe, así como sobre quién debe autorizarla.