English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
emergency vent valve
DEF: Valve that functions manually from the automatic brake valve's handle to initiate an emergency application by venting the brake pipe quickly.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de vidange d’urgence [nom féminin]
DEF: Valve qui vide rapidement la conduite générale lorsque le robinet est placé en position de serrage d’urgence.