English (Paleontology)
axis [correct]
CONT: The body [of an arthropleurid] is elongate and of almost uniform width but tapers anteriorly and posteriorly ... It is longitudinally trilobed dorsally, forming a median "axis" with lateral "paratergal folds."
French (Paléontologie)
axe [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Les segments du corps d'un Arthropleuridé] sont divisés longitudinalement par deux sillons dorsaux en trois régions : la partie centrale rectangulaire forme l'«axe» du segment [...]