English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Organized Recreation (General))
sailing [correct, nom]
DEF: A recreational activity which consists in travelling on water with a small vessel or a large boat powered primarily by sail.
OBS: sailing: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Loisirs organisés (Généralités))
voile [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à se déplacer sur l'eau dans une embarcation propulsée par l'action du vent sur une voile.
OBS: voile : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer; Recreación organizada (Generalidades))
vela [correct, nom féminin]; navegación a vela [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La navegación a vela se inscribe como una actividad recreativa que también tiene su lado deportivo y competitivo.