English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Lubrication Technology)
abrade [correct, verbe]; abrase [correct, verbe]; corrade [correct, verbe]; rub away; chafe [correct, verbe]
DEF: ... to waste or wear away by friction ...
DEF: To rub so as to wear away.
DEF: To wear away by abrasion.
CONT: a stream corrades its banks.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Tribologie)
abraser [correct]; abrader; user par frottement [correct]; user par abrasion
DEF: User [...] par abrasion, par frottement.