English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
strung [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Gauze sponge available in strung and non-strung [types], also double-wrapped.
OBS: Refers to tonsil sponges and other types of sponges used in surgery which have a string attached; the string is used to locate and draw out the sponge from the cavity.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
avec fil [proposition]; avec ficelle [proposition]