English (Internet and Telematics; Communication and Information Management)
thread [correct, normalisé]
DEF: [In electronic mail,] a sequence of messages that contain closely related information and that can be easily isolated from other messages.
CONT: In e-mail, a thread can refer to a series of replies back and forth pertaining to a certain message.
OBS: thread: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
fil [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: [Dans le domaine du courrier électronique,] suite de messages contenant des informations étroitement associées et que l'on peut isoler facilement des autres messages.
OBS: fil : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.