English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
peak [correct, voir observation, uniformisé]
DEF: Prominent seabed elevation, either pointed or of a very limited extent across the summit.
CONT: Eastern Peak.
OBS: peak: generic used off Canada's east and west coasts.
OBS: peak: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pic [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: pic : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il représente une élévation du fond de la mer, à sommet pointu ou de très faible extension. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire "peak" par «pic».