English (Analytical Chemistry; Phraseology; Optics)
absorbance [correct, voir observation]; extinction [à éviter, voir observation]; absorbancy [à éviter, voir observation]; optical density [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Logarithm of the ratio of incident to transmitted radiant power through a sample (excluding the effects on cell walls).
OBS: The terms absorbancy, extinction and optical density are not recommended synonyms.
PHR: Absorbance unit.
PHR: Baseline absorbance.
PHR: Linear, low, UV absorbance.
French (Chimie analytique; Phraséologie; Optique)
absorbance [correct, nom féminin]
PHR: Absorbance à deux longueurs d'onde.
Spanish (Química analítica; Fraseología; Óptica)
absorbencia [correct, nom féminin]