English (Government Contracts; Production Management)
break-out [correct]
DEF: The removal of a (major) portion of a product from the responsibility of the prime contractor and placing it with another contractor for manufacture under a separate contract.
French (Marchés publics; Gestion de la production)
séparation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fait de retirer à l'entrepreneur principal la responsabilité d'une quantité (importante) d'un produit, et d'en confier la fabrication à un autre entrepreneur en vertu d'un contrat distinct.