English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
separation [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The instant at which a spacecraft (satellite or shuttle) separates from its launcher or space station.
OBS: separation: term officially approved by the International Space Station Official Approval Group (ISSOAG) and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Separation burn.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
séparation [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Moment où l'engin spatial (satellite ou navette) se sépare du lanceur ou de la station spatiale.
OBS: séparation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).