English (Plant and Crop Production; Farming Techniques; Botany)
separation [correct]
OBS: Separation of a shoot from the mother plant.
OBS: E.g. separation of daughter plant from mother plant for plant propagation.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles; Botanique)
sevrage [correct, nom masculin]; séparation [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Séparation d'un rejet du pied-mère.
OBS: Par exemple séparation de la plante-mère de la plante-fille, une fois celle-ci devenue autonome (en multiplication des plantes).