English (Geology)
separation [correct]
DEF: The distance between any two parts of a bed, vein, etc. disrupted by a fault ...
French (Géologie)
séparation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] distance entre deux parties quelconques d'un lit, d'une veine, etc. [...] déplacées par une faille [...]