English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
pillar [correct]
CONT: the doors are hung from heavy, concealed hinges that are bolted to the pillar.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
montant
OBS: L'ajustage latéral de la porte se fait en desserrant les vis de fixation des charnières sur le montant