English (Turbines; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
deflector
CONT: Inserted into the jet on load rejection, thus dissipating the energy of the water.
French (Turbines; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
déflecteur [nom masculin]
CONT: Permet de modifier le débit du jet qui frappe les augets de la roue.