English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
flinger ring
OBS: To increase the sealing efficiency of non-rubbing seals, the shaft can be fitted with rotating discs (h) and in case of oil lubrication, flinger rings (i) are often used. The oil flung from the ring is collected in a channel in the housing wall and returned to the sump through suitable ducts.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
déflecteur
OBS: Pour renforcer l'effet des dispositifs sans frottement, on monte souvent sur l'arbre des disques de retenue (h) ou, dans le cas d'une lubrification à l'huile, des déflecteurs (i); ces derniers projettent l'huile dans une rainure d'où elle est acheminée vers l'intérieure du palier.