English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
heel lock [correct]
DEF: Technique of strapping, to ensure sub-talar joint stability.
CONT: I use 3M Scotchcast soft cast for stabilizing acute joint injuries, such as ankle sprains, by applying a covering of 3" soft cast from the base of the toes to the base of the calf. Heel locks and a figure "8" are used to stiffen the joint area.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
blocage du calcanéum [proposition, nom masculin]; immobilisation du talon [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Ces deux propositions ont été faites par autant de physiothérapeutes qui ont affirmé par ailleurs que c'est le terme «heel lock» qui est généralement utilisé et qu'il est difficile à rendre parce qu'il peut avoir différentes significations.