English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
swallowtails [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; papilionids [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Some of the most beautiful butterflies belong to the family Papilionidae; these are familiar to most people, although only few species are represented in Europe. Even in the tropics there are not a great number of species. These tropical forms, with their extraordinarily brilliant coloration, are among the most decorative objects in nature. Most of the swallowtail species belong to the genus "Papilio"; their hindwings are usually elaborated to form tails. The common European swallowtail is "Papilio machaon" ... In the U.S.A. the "tiger swallowtail" (Papilio glaucus) is best known.
OBS: "Papilionid", the anglicized rendition of "Papilionidae", is used primarily in scientific contexts; "swallowtail" being the non-precise equivalent most commonly seen in non-scientific English contexts.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
porte-queue [correct, nom masculin]; queues d’hirondelle [voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; papilionidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Toute «queue d’hirondelle» possède de la nervure anale et des prolongements semblables à des queues, d’où son nom.
OBS: Il faut noter que «queue d’hirondelle» et «porte-queue» ne constituent que des noms populaires et génériques des membres de la famille des Papilionidae. D'ailleurs tout terme latin qui commence par «Papilio», par exemple :«Papilio glaucus» n’ est qu'une espèce de cette famille. Le terme «porte-queue» est plus utilisé, surtout au Canada, que «queue d’hirondelle».
OBS: Pluriel : des porte-queues.
OBS: porte-queues (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).