English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
tie-down [correct]
DEF: The last part of the reserve parachute consisting of a web strap with a hook on each end and a buckle to adjust its length.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
sangle [proposition, nom féminin]