English (General Vocabulary)
strap [correct]
DEF: A strip of leather, cloth, or webbing fitted with a clasp or buckle for adjustment and used for fastening, securing, or holding together.
French (Vocabulaire général)
sangle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Bande large et plate, en cuir, en tissu ou en une matière résistante servant à lier, à serrer, à maintenir, à porter.