English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
downhole [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Pertaining to the wellbore.
CONT: Downhole equipment.
CONT: ... a downhole tool is used in the wellbore.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
de fond [correct, locution adjectivale]; de fond de trou [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Outil de fond.