English (Ecosystems; Fish)
demersal [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Living at or near the bottom of the sea.
OBS: Found in deep water or on the sea bottom; as Fish eggs which sink to the bottom, and midwater and bottom-living Fish as opposed to surface Fish (e.g. Herring) and Shellfish.
French (Écosystèmes; Poissons)
démersal [correct, adjectif]; de fond [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit des espèces qui vivent sur le fond de la mer ou à son voisinage.
CONT: Le morue est un poisson de fond.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Peces)
demersal [correct]
DEF: Béntico.