English (Translation (General))
nitty-gritty [correct]
DEF: basic reality; actual fact or essence.
CONT: ... the nitty-gritty of who is going to pay for the windows.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
fond [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: La réalité profonde.
CONT: Aller au fond des choses.