English (Radio Waves; Spacecraft)
active cavity radiometer [correct]; ACR [correct]
CONT: To implement the detector-based radiometric scale in the new Medium Background Infrared (MBIR) facility at the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), we have developed an electrical substitution cavity radiometer that can be operated just above liquid nitrogen temperature. This MBIR Active Cavity Radiometer (ACR) utilizes a temperature-controlled receiver cone and an independently temperature-controlled heat sink.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Engins spatiaux)
radiomètre actif à cavité [nom masculin]