English (Cattle Raising; Animal Feed (Agric.))
short-fed cattle [correct]; short-keep cattle [correct]; feeder cattle [voir observation, Canada]
CONT: Short-fed :(of cattle) kept on a fattening ration for a period of three months or less.
OBS: In Canadian texts, cattle fed in this way are often called "feeder cattle" despite the fact that "feeder cattle" includes both long-fed and short-fed cattle.
French (Élevage des bovins; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
bovins de court engraissement [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Chez les bovins de court engraissement, la clause du contrat relative à la perte de poids à l'arrivée et au départ des animaux peut changer substantiellement.
OBS: Par opposition aux bovins de long engraissement.