English (Inventory and Material Management)
originator [correct]
DEF: Person who initiates a procurement, issue, or disposal transaction.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
demandeur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Personne qui est à l'origine d'une opération.