English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
hopper
CONT: If hoppers (2) are placed beside the sludge blanket ... the excess sludge will overflow into them and become concentrated in them while being protected from any movement.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
fosse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il suffit de prévoir des fosses (2) accolées au lit de boue [...] pour que les boues en excès viennent s'y déverser et s'y concentrer à l'abri de tout mouvement.