English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
proper name [correct]
DEF: An entry term consisting of a proper name or proper name derivative [and referring to a single element].
OBS: Inhabitant names, toponyms, organization names, document titles, program titles, statute titles and slogans are examples of entry terms consisting of a proper name or proper name derivative.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
appellation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vedette constituée d'un nom propre ou d'un dérivé de nom propre [...] et désignant une entité à caractère unique.
OBS: Les gentilés, toponymes, noms d'organismes, titres de documents, titres de programmes, titres de lois et slogans sont des exemples d'appellation.