English (Racquet Sports)
spin for serve [correct]
DEF: Act of spinning the tennis racquet in the air or on the ground in order to determine whether the manufacturer's insignia, found in the butt of the handle, faces upwards or downwards or to determine whether a special string on the racquet is rough or smooth. If the player offered the choice of choosing wins the "toss", (s)he is given the opportunity to make the choice to serve first, select the side in which (s)he will receive serve or the right to have his or her opponent choose.
OBS: Related phraseology: toss of the coin.
French (Sports de raquette)
tirer à nœuds ou cordes [correct, voir observation]; faire pivoter la raquette pour tirer au sort [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Faire pivoter la raquette pour tirer au sort (d'après le côté où elle tombe) soit le choix du côté du jeu, soit la priorité du service.
OBS: Cette façon de tirer au sort est aujourd'hui désuète puisqu'il paraît que la raquette tombe plus souvent du côté «nœuds» que du côté «cordes».