English (Diachronic Linguistics and Etymology)
allomorphe [correct]
DEF: A variant of a morpheme which occurs in certain definable environments.
CONT: When we attend to the pronunciation of forms, or represent them consistently in a phonemic transcription, we find a similar relation between the morpheme and its variant representations in allomorphes, as we found in considering phonemes and their allophones.
French (Linguistique diachronique et étymologie)
allomorphe [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Se dit de différentes formes qui représentent le même morphème réalisé dans des contextes différents.
CONT: Lorsque l'on donne le nom de morphème à l'unité significative minimale, on appelle allomorphes les variantes de ce morphème en fonction du contexte.