English (Photography; Optics)
haze [correct]; atmospheric haze [correct]
DEF: Suspension of minute particles of dust and other matter in the atmosphere which scatters light and thus tends to obscure detail and degrade tones in distant views.
French (Photographie; Optique)
diffusion atmosphérique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Phénomène qui affecte la netteté des arrière-plans dans la photographie de paysages. Il est causé par l'atmosphère qui est plus ou moins chargée de nuages ou de poussières.