English (Engineering)
production model [correct, proposition, voir observation]; series model [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: "production model"; Based on the term "pre-production model" found in EDOFF 1983, p. 13
OBS: Series or quantity-manufactured technical systems. These include large batch, and mass produced systems (continuous or flow-line production). These technical systems are generally more carefully worked out in the design stages and more completely prepared for manufacture [than are individually manufactured or one-off systems].
French (Ingénierie)
modèle de série [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit fini reproduit en autant d'exemplaires qu'est constituée la série.
CONT: Lorsque le modèle de série est au point, la construction industrialisée de modèles de série, par des moyens appropriés, peut commencer. Des multitudes d'exemplaires identiques du produit peuvent ainsi être fabriqués.