English (Treatment of Wood)
initial absorption [correct]; initial loading [correct]; initial uptake [correct]
DEF: In pressure processes, the amount of preservative absorbed by the wood while the cylinder, etc. is being filled prior to the pressure period.
French (Traitement des bois)
absorption initiale [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans le procédé de préservation du bois sous pression, quantité de produits de préservation absorbée par le bois avant la période de pression, soit pendant que l'autoclave se remplit.