English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
thermal micrometeorite garment [correct]; TMG [correct]
CONT: EMU [extravehicular mobility unit] design ... attempts to minimize these effects in order to maximize suit flexibility and astronaut mobility. ... Joint restraints are quite effective in maintaining a nearly constant joint volume through the most frequently used areas of an astronaut's workspace, and innovative designs such as flat-patterned mobility joints allow easy flexing of joints without substantial twisting, bunching, or stretching of thermal micrometeorite garment (TMG) material.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
vêtement de protection thermique antimicrométéorites [nom masculin]