English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
slough [correct, verbe]
CONT: Air drilling is cheaper and quicker than mud drilling and avoids possible damage to the production zone from circulating mud which may enter the zone when drilling. Nevertheless, this method cannot be used in formations that are very wet or which tend to slough.
French (Mécanique des sols; Sondage et forage miniers)
bouler [correct]
DEF: Rouler comme une boule.