English (Security Devices; Small Arms; Airfields)
screamer [correct]
CONT: Insert a pyrotechnic device into the pistol according to instructions in the launcher’s manual. Screamers load hollow end first; bangers load fuse end first ... Hold pistol away from the body and fire in the direction of birds. Screamers travel more than 60 metres; bangers travel more than 25 metres.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Armes légères; Aérodromes)
détonateur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Désigne un des appareils utilisés dans les aérodromes pour effaroucher les oiseaux.