English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Metal)
crimp [correct, verbe]
DEF: To fold in, squeeze or tighten by a series of corrugations in order to hold one part against another.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en métal)
sertir [correct]
DEF: Assujettir, sans soudure, deux pièces métalliques (plaques de fer-blanc, etc.) en les rabattant l'une sur l'autre.