English (Pipes and Fittings)
crimp [correct, verbe]
DEF: to close, to unite or make continuous by crimping, pinching together or folding. To press in order to contract (as the end of a pipe).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
pincer [correct]
DEF: Serrer fortement avec une pince, avec des tenailles, etc., un objet quelconque pour le maintenir, pour l'écraser, etc.