English (Public Administration (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
perform duty or function [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The Commissioner shall keep confidential the identity of a person who has notified the Commissioner under subsection (1) and to whom an assurance of confidentiality has been provided by any person who performs duties or functions in the administration or enforcement of this Act.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
exercer des attributions [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Le commissaire est tenu de garder confidentielle l'identité du dénonciateur auquel l'assurance de l'anonymat a été donnée par quiconque exerce des attributions sous le régime de la présente loi.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.