English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
controlled variable [correct]
DEF: That quantity or condition of a controlled medium which is measured and controlled. For example, temperature, pressure, flow rate, volume, level, or concentration.
CONT: The room thermostat is placed so that it measures temperature (controlled variable) in the room air (controlled medium), and operates a valve which regulates the flow (manipulated variable) of the steam (control agent) through the heating coil. Heat from the coil is thus furnished to the room air.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
valeur contrôlée [proposition, nom féminin]