English (Statistical Methods)
controlled variable [correct]
DEF: Any extraneous variable that might affect the results, but whose effect has been eliminated e.g. by matching of subjects. The control variable is held constant to clarify the relationship between two other variables.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
variable contrôlée [correct, nom féminin]