English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
reference point [correct]; RP [correct]
DEF: A conceptual point at the junction of two functional groupings.
CONT: In a specific functional arrangement a reference point may, but need not, correspond to a physical interface between units of equipment.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
point de référence [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir «configuration de référence».