English (Tort Law (common law))
active conduct [correct]; positive conduct [correct]
CONT: An engine-driver's failure to turn off stream in time to prevent a collision is not an example of supine inaction: an omission is involved, but it is merely the element which makes his active conduct - driving - negligent.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
action positive [correct, nom féminin]