English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
cowl dash; dash board cowl; panel-dash centre
DEF: the dash panel which contains the special instruments necessary to operate the vehicle. On some vehicles, the instrument panel is welded to the cowl; on others it is designed to bolt to the cowl.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
tablier [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sur les véhicules anciens, cloison qui séparait le compartiment avant du véhicule, de la partie de la carrosserie où se tenait le conducteur.