English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
batch process [correct]
CONT: Product concentration can be maximized by decreasing the flow rate or increasing the activity and concentration of the catalyst. In the traditional fermentation industry - exemplified by antibiotic, amino acid, and organic acid production - batch and fed-batch processes are commonly used, in part because they allow high product concentrations to accumulate by letting the flow rate approach zero.
OBS: Process technology in a bioreactor operation.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
traitement en lots [proposition, nom masculin]; traitement en continu [proposition, nom masculin]; traitement en cuvée [proposition, nom masculin]