English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
disturbed area [correct]
DEF: Part of a territory where the natural resources show visible signs of alteration due to human use.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Études et analyses environnementales)
zone perturbée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Portion de territoire où les ressources naturelles montrent des signes apparents de changement lié à la présence humaine.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.