English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ingrown meander [correct, spécifique]
DEF: ... a continually growing or expanding incised meander formed during a single cycle of erosion by the enlargement or accentuation of an initial minor sinuosity while the stream was actively downcutting; a meander that "grows in place". It exhibits a pronounced asymmetric cross profile (a well-developed, steep undercut slope on the outside of the meander, a gentle slip-off slope on the inside) and is produced when the rate of downcutting is slow enough to afford time for lateral erosion.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
méandre encaissé [correct, nom masculin, générique]; méandre de vallée [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Mais il existe également des méandres encaissés qui résultent, le plus souvent, de l'enfoncement sur place d'une vallée à méandres, en fonction d'un soulèvement de la région (...).