English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
entrenched meander [correct, spécifique]; intrenched meander [correct, spécifique]; inherited meander [correct, spécifique]
DEF: An incised meander carved downward into the surface of the valley in which the meander originally formed; it exhibits a symmetric cross profile. Such a deepened meander, which preserves its original pattern with little modification, suggests rejuvenation of a meandering stream, as when there has been a rapid vertical uplift or a lowering of base level.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
méandre encaissé [correct, nom masculin, générique]; méandre de vallée [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Mais il existe également des méandres encaissés qui résultent, le plus souvent, de l'enfoncement sur place d'une vallée à méandres, en fonction d'un soulèvement de la région (...).