English (Advertising)
copy research
DEF: Advertising copy research (as distinct from consumer research) is designed to identify problems and minimize risk, not to recognize Big Ideas. If copy research could tell a Big Idea from a safe idea, advertising today would be replete with Big Ideas.
French (Publicité)
recherche sur l'efficacité d'une annonce [proposition, nom féminin]; recherche sur l'efficacité d'un message; publicitaire [proposition, nom féminin]; recherche sur l'efficacité d'un texte publicitaire [proposition, nom féminin]