English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
cover [correct, verbe]
DEF: The act of buying a security previously sold short, that is one not owned by the seller at the time of the sale.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
se couvrir [correct]
DEF: Action d'acheter une valeur que l'on a auparavant vendue à découvert, c'est-à dire que l'on a vendue alors qu'on ne la détenait pas.