English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Special-Language Phraseology)
cover the track of the front foot [correct]; cap the track of the front foot [correct]; track up [verbe]
OBS: Not tracking up: This is when the hind legs of the horse are idle and they do not reach the imprint left by the fore leg which they should do, except in the collected paces.
OBS: If the rear foot of a horse sets down squarely on the track of the same side front foot as it is set down, the horse is said to be capping.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
se juger [correct]
DEF: Se dit du cheval dont l'empreinte du postérieur couvre celle de l'antérieur lorsqu'il marche ou trotte.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
andar en las huellas [correct]