English (Law of Evidence; Practice and Procedural Law)
evidence rules [correct, pluriel]
CONT: evidence rules ... the body of law regulating the burden of proof, admissibility, relevance, and the weight and sufficiency of what should be admitted into the record of a legal proceeding ...
OBS: ... under the rules of evidence, the witness's statement is inadmissible hearsay that is not subject to any exception.
OBS: "evidence rules" is usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit judiciaire)
règles de preuve [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Examen au sein des règles de preuve et de procédure des diverses dispositions relatives aux renseignements personnels et à la protection de ceux-ci.
OBS: «règles de preuve» terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.