English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
strand [correct, nom]
DEF: A thread or filament in animal or vegetable structure.
CONT: DNA normally exists in the bacterial nucleus in a helix, in which two strands are coiled together.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
brin [correct, nom masculin]