English (Heraldry)
purpure [correct, voir observation, adjectif]; P [correct, adjectif]; Purp [adjectif]
DEF: In the language of blazonry, said of the colour purple.
CONT: Purpure a fess couped bretessed and voided within an orle embattled outward Or.
OBS: In blazonry, adjectives describing tinctures are written with an initial capital letter.
French (Héraldique)
pourpre [correct, voir observation, adjectif, invariable]; P [correct, adjectif]; Po [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Dans la langue du blason, se dit de la couleur violacée.
CONT: De pourpre à une fasce alésée, bretessée, vidée, enclose dans un orle crénelé, le tout d'or.
OBS: Dans le blason, l'adjectif de couleur est toujours précédé de la préposition «de».