English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
divestiture [correct]; divestment [correct]; divesting [correct, nom]; divesture [correct, vieilli]
DEF: The action of divesting or state of being divested. (Oxford, 1933).
CONT: If there is a provision revoking or divesting a gift on the failure of a condition, the condition must wholly fail or no revocation or divesting will occur. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 311)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
retranchement [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: retranchement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).