English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
random sample [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A sample selected in such a way that each unit in the lot has an equal chance of being chosen.
OBS: random sample: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
échantillon aléatoire [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; échantillon pris au hasard [nom masculin]
OBS: échantillon aléatoire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.