English (Pipes and Fittings)
female connection [correct]
DEF: A pipe, coupling, or tool that has threads on the inside such that anything joined to it must be a male connection.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord femelle [proposition, nom masculin]; connexion femelle