English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
order of prohibition [correct]; prohibition order [correct]
CONT: The appellants applied to the Court of Queen's Bench of Saskatchewan for an order of "certiorari" to quash the Board's Certification order and for an order of prohibition to prevent the Board from proceeding to hear nine complaints of unfair labour practices.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
ordonnance d'interdiction [correct, nom féminin]; ordonnance de prohibition [correct, nom féminin]; bref de prohibition [loi du Nouveau-Brunswick, nom masculin]
CONT: Les appelantes se sont adressées à la Cour du Banc de la Reine de la Saskatchewan pour obtenir une ordonnance de «certiorari» en vue de faire annuler l'ordonnance d'accréditation et pour obtenir une ordonnance de prohibition qui empêcherait le Conseil d'entendre les neuf plaintes de pratiques déloyales.