English (Corporate Structure)
open networked organization [correct]; networked organization [correct]; relational organization; cluster organization [correct]; human networking; life without hierarchy; dancing elephants
CONT: The open networked organization is based on co-operative, multidisciplinary teams and businesses networked together across the enterprise. Rather than a rigid structure, it is a modular organizational architecture in which business teams operate as a network of ... client and server functions. Teams are both clients and servers for other teams, who are both internal and external to the organization. ... It is a model designed to encourage flexibility, innovation, entrepreneurship, and responsiveness.
OBS: a new form of corporate structure that is replacing the traditional hierarchical structure. (Based on TAPIT, 1993, p. 33.)
OBS: The new organization has many other names. ... Peter Drucker calls it the networked organization. For Rosabeth Moss Kanter, it's dancing elephants. For Peter Keen, it's the relational organization. For Tom Peters, it's life without hierarchy. For D. Quinn Mills, it's the cluster organization. Charles Savage calls it human networking.
French (Structures de l'entreprise)
organisation matricielle [proposition, nom féminin]; structure matricielle [proposition, nom féminin]